Bidding and Solicitations > Awarded Contracts

Awarded Contract: Z91CN07


<< Back to Awarded MBTA Contracts

On Call Emergency Repairs II

Systemwide, MA

Advertisement Date 5/13/2026 9:00:00 AM
Pre-Bid Meeting Date & Time 05/28/2026 at 1:00 PM
Bid Opening Date 6/25/2026
Contract Number Z91CN07
Class CLASS 1 – GENERAL TRANSIT AND CLASS 4B - CONCRETE SUPERSTRUCTURES
Project Value $10,000,000.00
DBE Goal %

Scope of Work:

The Work to be done under this contract consists of providing professionals, labor, materials, and equipment to perform condition assessment, construct, and complete emergency structural repair work within a specified construction schedule. Emergency structural repair work is defined as work that is of an emergency nature and requires immediate attention and corrective action, as determined by the MBTA.

General Contractor Contract Value
Sps New England, Inc. $9,610,330.00

Notice to Proceed Date: 7/30/2026
Projected Completion Date: 9/27/2029

Bid Responses Bid Amount
Sps New England, Inc. $9,610,330.00
The Middlesex Corp. $15,233,470.00

All PDFs can be viewed with Adobe Acrobat Reader version 4.0 or higher.

View Complete Notice to Bidders

View Complete Notice to Bidders (PDF)Comparison of Bids Report for Contract Z91CN07 (20.37kb) updated Thursday, June 25, 2026

Z91CN07 Planholders List    Z91CN07 Planholders List (Printer Friendly) Z91CN07 Planholders List (Printer Friendly)

Notice
The posting of on-line information on the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Web Page on Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority construction contracts is being made solely for informational purposes and is subject to change, without notice.

The posting of on-line information shall not be construed as an indication that any person or entity accessing such information is eligible to purchase plans and specifications under M.G.L. c.29, 8B.

The posting of on-line information does not relieve prospective bidders of their obligation to review and become familiar with the Contract Documents, as bid, including, but not limited to, the obligation to inspect plans, specifications and any addenda. The Contract Documents as bid shall supersede and take precedence over any information posted by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority on the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Web Page.

The posting of on-line information does not relieve prospective bidders of their obligation to consult the Central Register published by the Secretary of State's Office pursuant to M.G.L. c. 149 §44J and c.9, §20A for official information concerning any Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority construction contract. The information published in the Central Register shall supersede and take precedence over any information posted by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority on the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Web page.

Bidders are advised that they should have representation at this tour as no extra visits are planned.