Awarded Contract: P02CN12
<< Back to Awarded MBTA Contracts
Downtown Crossing and Arlington Stations Emergency Power and Lighting
Boston, MA
| Advertisement Date | 1/7/2026 |
| Pre-Bid Meeting Date & Time | 01/22/2026 at 2:00 PM |
| Bid Opening Date | 3/3/2026 |
| Contract Number | P02CN12 |
| Class | 5 - ELECTRICAL |
| Project Value | $4,300,000.00 |
| DBE Goal | N/A % |
Scope of Work:
The scope of work includes demolition and construction services for the installation of an emergency light/power system at both Arlington & Downtown Crossing stations. The scope of work includes demolition of existing walls, installation of new walls, installation of new electrical equipment, and installation of new mechanical equipment.
| General Contractor | Contract Value |
| Dagle Electrical Construction Corp. | $4,274,865.00 |
| Notice to Proceed Date: | 4/29/2026 |
| Projected Completion Date: | 1/24/2027 |
| Bid Responses | Bid Amount |
| Dagle Electrical Construction Corp. | $4,274,865.00 |
| J. F. White Contracting Co. | $4,849,000.00 |
| Fischbach And Moore Electric Group, LLC | $4,890,000.00 |
| Pine Ridge Technologies, Inc. | $5,089,554.00 |
All PDFs can be viewed with Adobe Acrobat Reader version 4.0 or higher.
View Complete Notice to Bidders
Comparison of Bids Report for Contract P02CN12 (17.67kb) updated Tuesday, March 3, 2026
P02CN12 Planholders List
P02CN12 Planholders List (Printer Friendly)
![]()
Notice
The posting of on-line information on the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Web Page on Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority construction contracts
is being made solely for informational purposes and is subject to change, without
notice.
The posting of on-line information shall not be construed as an indication that any person or entity accessing such information is eligible to purchase plans and specifications under M.G.L. c.29, 8B.
The posting of on-line information does not relieve prospective bidders of their obligation to review and become familiar with the Contract Documents, as bid, including, but not limited to, the obligation to inspect plans, specifications and any addenda. The Contract Documents as bid shall supersede and take precedence over any information posted by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority on the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Web Page.
The posting of on-line information does not relieve prospective bidders of
their obligation to consult the Central Register published by the Secretary
of State's Office pursuant to M.G.L. c. 149 §44J and c.9, §20A for
official information concerning any Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
construction contract. The information published in the Central Register shall
supersede and take precedence over any information posted by the Massachusetts
Bay Transportation Authority on the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Web page.
Bidders are advised that they should have representation at this tour as no
extra visits are planned.




